Oregon University System level three colorbar with links to the Oregon University System homepage, the OUS search page, the OUS Index page, and the OUS Contacts page
Oregon University System logo, linked to the Oregon University System homepage Oregon University System
Banner Standards Management
Banner Data Standards Search Results


Visa Type Codes
Code
Banner Title
Definition
A1
Ambassador,Diplomat, & Family
Temporary visa issued to diplomatic or consular officers and their spouses and children.
A2
Other Govt Official & Family
Temporary visa issued to other foreign government officials or employees and their spouses and children.
A3
Employee of A1 or A2 & Family
Temporary visa issued to attendants, servants, and personal employees of foreign government officials, including the spouses and children of the employees.
B1
Temporary Visitor for Business
Temporary visitor visa issued for business purposes, usually for short-term business trips, but can be for up to a one-year stay.
B2
Temporary Visitor for Tourism
Temporary visitor visa issued for pleasure purposes, usually for tourists.
C1
Alien in Transit through US
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for aliens in transit.
C2
Alien in Transit to UN
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for aliens in transit to UN Headquarters.
C3
Govt Ofcl, Emp, Fam in Transit
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for foreign government officials, their families, and their employees in transit.
C4
In Transit w/o visa, see TWOV
Alien in transit who is ineligible for a nonimmigrant visa (requires appropriate approval).
CD
Crewman in transit (C-1D)
Alien crewman serving in good faith as such in a capacity required for normal operation and service on board a vessel.
D1
Crewman (Sea or Air)
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to sea or air crewmen.
D2
Crewman w/Alternate departure
Sea or air crewman that are departing by means other than the vessel of arrival.
E1
Treaty Trader & Family
Visa that is issued for an extended stay for business personnel overseeing or working for an enterprise in the U.S. that is engaged in trade between the U.S. and a treaty country.
E2
Treaty Investor & Family
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to people who have invested or are in the process of investing a substantial amount in a U.S. concern.
F1
Student Visa
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to people coming to the U.S. as a student.
F2
Family of F1
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the families of individuals coming to the U.S. as a student.
G1
Prin Rep of Recog Govt & Fam
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for principal representatives, and their families, of recognized governments.
G2
Other Rep of Recog Govt & Fam
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for other representatives, and their families, of recognized governments.
G3
Rep of Nonrecog Govt & Fam
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for principal representatives, and their families, of unrecognized governments.
G4
Intl Org Office & Family
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for international organization office employees and their families.
G5
Employee of G1, G2, G3 or G4
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for employees of individuals who have been issued a G1, G2, G3, or G4 visa.
H1
Specialty Occup. Worker (H-1B)
Temporary visa issued to people who are coming to the U.S. to perform professional services in a specialty occupation.
H2
Agricultural Worker (H-2A)
Temporary visa issued to people who are coming to the U.S. to perform seasonal or temporary agricultural work.
H3
Trainee (H-3)
Temporary visa issued to people who are coming to the U.S. to obtain some sort of occupational training.
H4
Family of H1, H2, or H3 (H-4)
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for families of individuals who have been issued an H1, H2, or H3 visa.
HC
Nurses in HPSAs (H-1C)
Registered Nurses in health professional shortage areas (HPSAs).
HD
Temp Skill/Unskill Wrkr (H-2B)
Skilled or Unskilled Worker. Individuals in the United States in a temporary position for when a shortage of United States workers exists, working for a specific employer for a fixed period of time.
I1
Rep of Foreign Media & Fam
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for foreign information media employees and their families.
J1
Exchange Visitor
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for foreign exchange visitors.
J2
Family of J1
Temporary visitor visa that is issued for dependents of foreign exchange visitors.
K1
Fiance(e) of US Citizen
Fiance(e) of a United States Citizen
K2
Child of K1
Derivative children of K-1
K3
Spouse of US Citizen
Spouse of a United States Citizen for whom a spousal immediate relative petition has been filed in the United States.
K4
Child of K3 (Life Act)
Derivative children of a K-3 spouse.
L1
Intracompany Transferee (L1-A)
Visa issued for an extended stay for high-level personnel working in an enterprise in Canada, who work part- or full-time in a U.S. business with common ownership with the Canadian operation.
L2
Family of L1 (L-2)
Visa issued to the immediate family members (i.e., spouse & dependent children) of someone who has been issued an L1 visa.
LB
Specialized Knowledge (L-1B)
Visa issued for an alien who, within 3 years preceding the time of his application for admission into the United States, has been employed continuously for one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof and who seeks to enter the United States temporarily in order to continue to render his services to the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that involves specialized knowledge, and the alien spouse and minor children of any such alien if accompanying him or following to join him.
M1
Student in Nonacademic Prog
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to an individual coming to the U.S. as a student in a non-academic program.
M2
Family of M1
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the family of an individual coming to the U.S. as a student in a non-academic program.
N1
NATO Rep, Staff & Fam (NATO-1)
Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family.
N2
Other Representative (NATO-2)
Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas
N3
Clerical Staff (NATO-3)
Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family
N4
Other Official (NATO-4)
Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family
N5
Expert Employed (NATO-5)
Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family
N6
Civilian Component (NATO-6)
Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents
N7
NATO 1-6 Attendants (NATO-7)
Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family
N8
Spec Immig Par of Alien Child
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the child of a parent classified SK-3 (Note: SK categories are certain special immigrant officers and employees of international organizations.)
N9
Spec Immig Chld of Imm Parent
Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the child of a parent classified N-8, SK-1, SK-3, or SK-4. (Note: SK categories are certain special immigrant officers and employees of international organizations.)
O1
Ind w/ Extraordinary Ability
Temporary visa issued to individuals coming to the U.S. to perform temporary work that requires extraordinary ability.
O2
Workers accompanying O1
Temporary visa issued to workers accompanying individuals coming to the U.S. to perform temporary work that requires extraordinary ability.
O3
Dependents of O1 or O2
Temporary visa issued to dependents of individuals coming to the U.S. to perform temporary work that requires extraordinary ability.
P1
Int'l athletes/entertainers
Temporary visa issued to international athletes and entertainers.
P2
Performing Artist on Exchange
Temporary visa issued to performing artists and entertainers who are under the reciprocal exchange program.
P3
Culturally Unique Entertainer
Temporary visa issued to culturally unique artists and entertainers.
P4
Dependent of P Visa Holder
Temporary visa issued to dependents of individuals who have been issued a P1, P2, or P3 visa.
Q1
Intl Cultural Exch/Disney Visa
Temporary visa issued to international cultural exchange visitors.
Q2
Walsh Visa
Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas).
Q3
Spouse or Child of Q2
Spouse or child of Q2.
R1
Religious worker
Temporary visa issued to religious workers.
R2
Dependent of R1
Temporary visa issued to dependents (i.e., spouse and children) of religious workers.
RA
Resident Alien
Individuals who have been issued a permanent immigration visa or green card.
S5
Informant-Criminal Info&Family
Alien Assisting in Law Enforcement. Individuals in the United States to provide critical information to federal or state authorities essential to the success of a criminal investigation. Or, individuals in the United States to supply critical information who might be in danger as a result of supplying this information and who are eligible for reward under U.S. State Department legislation. And, if the Attorney General considers it to be appropriate, the spouse, married and unmarried sons and daughters, and parents of the informant.
S6
Informant of Terrorism &Family
Alien Assisting in Law Enforcement. Individuals in the United States to provide critical information to federal or state authorities essential to the success of a criminal investigation. Or, individuals in the United States to supply critical information who might be in danger as a result of supplying this information and who are eligible for reward under U.S. State Department legislation. And, if the Attorney General considers it to be appropriate, the spouse, married and unmarried sons and daughters, and parents of the informant.
T1
Victim of Trafficking
Victim of a severe form of trafficking persons as defined in Section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000.
T2
Spouse of T1
Spouse of T1
T3
Child of T1
Child of T1
T4
Parent of T1 if T1< 21 Yrs Old
Parent of a T1, if T1 is under 21 years of age.
TD
Trade Nafta Dependent
Temporary visa issued to the spouse and children of Free Trade professionals.
TN
Trade Nafta
Visa issued for some Canadian professions, with a special category having been created by the North American Free Trade Agreement.
TW
Passenger/Crew w/o Visa (TWOV)
Passenger or crew in transit without visa. Refer to INA Sections 212(d)(3) and 212(d)(5).
U1
Victim of Criminal Activity
Alien who is a victim of certain criminal activity
U2
Spouse of U1
Spouse of U1.
U3
Child of U1
Child of U1.
U4
Parent of U1 if U1< 21 Yrs Old
Parent of a U1, if U1 is under 21 years of age.
V1
Spouse of Permanent Resident
Spouses of lawful permanent residents who are beneficaries of a family-based 2nd preference (2A only) immigrant visa petition filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting for immigrant status for three years or more.
V2
Child of Permanent Resident
Minor children of lawful permanent residents who are beneficaries of a family-based 2nd preference (2A only) immigrant visa petition filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting for immigrant status for three years or more.
V3
Child of V1 or V2
Derivative dependents of lawful permanent residents who are beneficaries of a family-based 2nd preference (2A only) immigrant visa petition filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting for immigrant status for three years or more.
VW
Visa Waiver Program
Visa Waiver Program
WB
Visa Waiver for Business
Visa Waiver for Tourism (WT). Individuals permitted to enter the United States without a visa for a stay limited to 90 days. Available only to citizens of countries designated by the Attorney General in consultation with the Secretary of State.
WT
Visa Waiver for Tourism
Visa Waiver Program. Individuals permitted to enter the United States without a visa for a stay limited to 90 days. Available only to citizens of countries designated by the Attorney General in consultation with the Secretary of State.