Search
Controller's Division
;
OUS Logo

Banner Data Standards Information


STVVTYP - Visa Type Codes

Established codes for visa types and associates them with descriptions and administrative data.
(Click on any column heading to resort)
Code Banner Title Definition
WT Visa Waiver for Tourism Visa Waiver Program. Individuals permitted to enter the United States without a visa for a stay limited to 90 days. Available only to citizens of countries designated by the Attorney General in consultation with the Secretary of State.
WB Visa Waiver for Business Visa Waiver for Tourism (WT). Individuals permitted to enter the United States without a visa for a stay limited to 90 days. Available only to citizens of countries designated by the Attorney General in consultation with the Secretary of State.
VW Visa Waiver Program Visa Waiver Program
V3 Child of V1 or V2 Derivative dependents of lawful permanent residents who are beneficaries of a family-based 2nd preference (2A only) immigrant visa petition filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting for immigrant status for three years or more.
V2 Child of Permanent Resident Minor children of lawful permanent residents who are beneficaries of a family-based 2nd preference (2A only) immigrant visa petition filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting for immigrant status for three years or more.
V1 Spouse of Permanent Resident Spouses of lawful permanent residents who are beneficaries of a family-based 2nd preference (2A only) immigrant visa petition filed on or before December 21, 2000 and have been waiting for immigrant status for three years or more.
U4 Parent of U1 if U1< 21 Yrs Old Parent of a U1, if U1 is under 21 years of age.
U3 Child of U1 Child of U1.
U2 Spouse of U1 Spouse of U1.
U1 Victim of Criminal Activity Alien who is a victim of certain criminal activity
TW Passenger/Crew w/o Visa (TWOV) Passenger or crew in transit without visa. Refer to INA Sections 212(d)(3) and 212(d)(5).
TN Trade Nafta Visa issued for some Canadian professions, with a special category having been created by the North American Free Trade Agreement.
TD Trade Nafta Dependent Temporary visa issued to the spouse and children of Free Trade professionals.
T4 Parent of T1 if T1< 21 Yrs Old Parent of a T1, if T1 is under 21 years of age.
T3 Child of T1 Child of T1
T2 Spouse of T1 Spouse of T1
T1 Victim of Trafficking Victim of a severe form of trafficking persons as defined in Section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000.
S6 Informant of Terrorism &Family Alien Assisting in Law Enforcement. Individuals in the United States to provide critical information to federal or state authorities essential to the success of a criminal investigation. Or, individuals in the United States to supply critical information who might be in danger as a result of supplying this information and who are eligible for reward under U.S. State Department legislation. And, if the Attorney General considers it to be appropriate, the spouse, married and unmarried sons and daughters, and parents of the informant.
S5 Informant-Criminal Info&Family Alien Assisting in Law Enforcement. Individuals in the United States to provide critical information to federal or state authorities essential to the success of a criminal investigation. Or, individuals in the United States to supply critical information who might be in danger as a result of supplying this information and who are eligible for reward under U.S. State Department legislation. And, if the Attorney General considers it to be appropriate, the spouse, married and unmarried sons and daughters, and parents of the informant.
RA Resident Alien Individuals who have been issued a permanent immigration visa or green card.
R2 Dependent of R1 Temporary visa issued to dependents (i.e., spouse and children) of religious workers.
R1 Religious worker Temporary visa issued to religious workers.
Q3 Spouse or Child of Q2 Spouse or child of Q2.
Q2 Walsh Visa Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas).
Q1 Intl Cultural Exch/Disney Visa Temporary visa issued to international cultural exchange visitors.
P4 Dependent of P Visa Holder Temporary visa issued to dependents of individuals who have been issued a P1, P2, or P3 visa.
P3 Culturally Unique Entertainer Temporary visa issued to culturally unique artists and entertainers.
P2 Performing Artist on Exchange Temporary visa issued to performing artists and entertainers who are under the reciprocal exchange program.
P1 Int'l athletes/entertainers Temporary visa issued to international athletes and entertainers.
O3 Dependents of O1 or O2 Temporary visa issued to dependents of individuals coming to the U.S. to perform temporary work that requires extraordinary ability.
O2 Workers accompanying O1 Temporary visa issued to workers accompanying individuals coming to the U.S. to perform temporary work that requires extraordinary ability.
O1 Ind w/ Extraordinary Ability Temporary visa issued to individuals coming to the U.S. to perform temporary work that requires extraordinary ability.
N9 Spec Immig Chld of Imm Parent Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the child of a parent classified N-8, SK-1, SK-3, or SK-4. (Note: SK categories are certain special immigrant officers and employees of international organizations.)
N8 Spec Immig Par of Alien Child Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the child of a parent classified SK-3 (Note: SK categories are certain special immigrant officers and employees of international organizations.)
N7 NATO 1-6 Attendants (NATO-7) Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family
N6 Civilian Component (NATO-6) Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents
N5 Expert Employed (NATO-5) Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family
N4 Other Official (NATO-4) Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family
N3 Clerical Staff (NATO-3) Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family
N2 Other Representative (NATO-2) Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas
N1 NATO Rep, Staff & Fam (NATO-1) Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family.
M2 Family of M1 Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the family of an individual coming to the U.S. as a student in a non-academic program.
M1 Student in Nonacademic Prog Temporary visitor visa that is issued to an individual coming to the U.S. as a student in a non-academic program.
LB Specialized Knowledge (L-1B) Visa issued for an alien who, within 3 years preceding the time of his application for admission into the United States, has been employed continuously for one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof and who seeks to enter the United States temporarily in order to continue to render his services to the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that involves specialized knowledge, and the alien spouse and minor children of any such alien if accompanying him or following to join him.
L2 Family of L1 (L-2) Visa issued to the immediate family members (i.e., spouse & dependent children) of someone who has been issued an L1 visa.
L1 Intracompany Transferee (L1-A) Visa issued for an extended stay for high-level personnel working in an enterprise in Canada, who work part- or full-time in a U.S. business with common ownership with the Canadian operation.
K4 Child of K3 (Life Act) Derivative children of a K-3 spouse.
K3 Spouse of US Citizen Spouse of a United States Citizen for whom a spousal immediate relative petition has been filed in the United States.
K2 Child of K1 Derivative children of K-1
K1 Fiance(e) of US Citizen Fiance(e) of a United States Citizen
J2 Family of J1 Temporary visitor visa that is issued for dependents of foreign exchange visitors.
J1 Exchange Visitor Temporary visitor visa that is issued for foreign exchange visitors.
I1 Rep of Foreign Media & Fam Temporary visitor visa that is issued for foreign information media employees and their families.
HD Temp Skill/Unskill Wrkr (H-2B) Skilled or Unskilled Worker. Individuals in the United States in a temporary position for when a shortage of United States workers exists, working for a specific employer for a fixed period of time.
HC Nurses in HPSAs (H-1C) Registered Nurses in health professional shortage areas (HPSAs).
H4 Family of H1, H2, or H3 (H-4) Temporary visitor visa that is issued for families of individuals who have been issued an H1, H2, or H3 visa.
H3 Trainee (H-3) Temporary visa issued to people who are coming to the U.S. to obtain some sort of occupational training.
H2 Agricultural Worker (H-2A) Temporary visa issued to people who are coming to the U.S. to perform seasonal or temporary agricultural work.
H1 Specialty Occup. Worker (H-1B) Temporary visa issued to people who are coming to the U.S. to perform professional services in a specialty occupation.
G5 Employee of G1, G2, G3 or G4 Temporary visitor visa that is issued for employees of individuals who have been issued a G1, G2, G3, or G4 visa.
G4 Intl Org Office & Family Temporary visitor visa that is issued for international organization office employees and their families.
G3 Rep of Nonrecog Govt & Fam Temporary visitor visa that is issued for principal representatives, and their families, of unrecognized governments.
G2 Other Rep of Recog Govt & Fam Temporary visitor visa that is issued for other representatives, and their families, of recognized governments.
G1 Prin Rep of Recog Govt & Fam Temporary visitor visa that is issued for principal representatives, and their families, of recognized governments.
F2 Family of F1 Temporary visitor visa that is issued to the families of individuals coming to the U.S. as a student.
F1 Student Visa Temporary visitor visa that is issued to people coming to the U.S. as a student.
E2 Treaty Investor & Family Temporary visitor visa that is issued to people who have invested or are in the process of investing a substantial amount in a U.S. concern.
E1 Treaty Trader & Family Visa that is issued for an extended stay for business personnel overseeing or working for an enterprise in the U.S. that is engaged in trade between the U.S. and a treaty country.
D2 Crewman w/Alternate departure Sea or air crewman that are departing by means other than the vessel of arrival.
D1 Crewman (Sea or Air) Temporary visitor visa that is issued to sea or air crewmen.
CD Crewman in transit (C-1D) Alien crewman serving in good faith as such in a capacity required for normal operation and service on board a vessel.
C4 In Transit w/o visa, see TWOV Alien in transit who is ineligible for a nonimmigrant visa (requires appropriate approval).
C3 Govt Ofcl, Emp, Fam in Transit Temporary visitor visa that is issued for foreign government officials, their families, and their employees in transit.
C2 Alien in Transit to UN Temporary visitor visa that is issued for aliens in transit to UN Headquarters.
C1 Alien in Transit through US Temporary visitor visa that is issued for aliens in transit.
B2 Temporary Visitor for Tourism Temporary visitor visa issued for pleasure purposes, usually for tourists.
B1 Temporary Visitor for Business Temporary visitor visa issued for business purposes, usually for short-term business trips, but can be for up to a one-year stay.
A3 Employee of A1 or A2 & Family Temporary visa issued to attendants, servants, and personal employees of foreign government officials, including the spouses and children of the employees.
A2 Other Govt Official & Family Temporary visa issued to other foreign government officials or employees and their spouses and children.
A1 Ambassador,Diplomat, & Family Temporary visa issued to diplomatic or consular officers and their spouses and children.
OUS Index Contacts
;
Contact: Controller's Division
cdwebmaster@ous.edu - (541) 737-3636
;Oregon University System, 2006